kurobara_natsu (kurobara_natsu) wrote,
kurobara_natsu
kurobara_natsu

  • Mood:

Parents + computers/internet - supervision = TROUBLE



woohoo
I'm back online finally.

My dad typed "google" into google and thus broke the internet !!!

*lol*

no not really.. but even though I tried my best to fool-proof my parents computer as much as possible, but even that wasn't enough to prevent my dad from clicking links in some phisshing mail -_-
stupid stupid thing to do.. you just do NOT click on links in mails from unknown persons...
NEVGER ... EVER !!!

even though that's the one thing I keep repeating and he knows (in theory apparently) he did it nonetheless *sigh*

and even though I didn't know for sure what he clicked on ( I really didn't care about looking closer - and compromising everything even further) I had to assume that the entire network was being compromised.
apperently spamguard, virusscan and malware-guards I had installed prevented the worst but in the end I prefered to play things safe... meaning I spend the entire f**** last week + weekend
wiping everything, setting up the os, reinstalling shit, running several malware scans etc etc.
But yeah... now I'm finally online again...

oh ... and of course my dad NEVER backups his files (I set it all up to be a 5min job... 3 clicks... but still.. he just never does it)
so maybe he learned his lesson, since I told him:
"oh and of course I had to delete everything... but no problem right ? you are doing backup regulary"
[of course *I* do the backup... but maybe shocking him like that will make him learn: never click on wierd stuff ^.~}



so not looking forward on catching up on things again -_-

*dramatic sigh again*

ok, am off now to read mails, twitter and do stuff I should have done agaes agp (<- like learning to spell apparently *lol*)

... yeah... fun ...
/sarcasm
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 6 comments
ich muss bei meinen eltern auch immer so aufpassen, aber die machen immerhin net viel am PC xD
"nicht viel".. aber selbst das reicht anscheinend schon aus *lacht*
I really lol'd at the Google thing. XD

So that is why you haven't been around much for the past few days! I was really wondering if you were just too busy or if something happened when you didn't even tweet really (it's like this: when I see people tweeting, I can be pretty much sure they're okay. Maybe it sounds silly, but it's truth! XD)...

But why would anyone just go and click on that stuff? -.-' But I guess it's good that your parents at least use computer/Internet. My parents just ask me to do stuff for them when I'm home...
i do hope you managed to scare your dad a bit with backup! ^^
I just love the "it crowd"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OqxLmLUT-qc


I WAS super busy as well ( I still could have tweeted from my phone if I had bothered ^^;)

Well it was a "clever" mail... was worded in a very personal way.. just sounded like someone accidentially send the mail to the wrong email adress.
What was weird though was a link in the mail saying: not the real recipient, got that mail by accident? - click here - "
suspicious!!

so dad thought: oh someone send that mail to me by accident: should be so nice and tell them !
-_-

LOL Would be funny if it could really happen. XD
I think I actually recently did see someone doing that on my laptop (wtf? Google is set as my homepage), lol

Ah, it's sweet of him that he wanted to help, but... "click here" sounds like obvious "DON'T DO"... :/
I don't think it would be that funny...
it would happen ALL the time since unfortunately a lot people are stupid ...
(why would anyone who knows a web-adress type said web-adress into google instead of going there directly ? - my colleague does that all the time: "oh, I want to go to google... let's type google.de into google, then click on the next best link to get to google.... WTF ??? *lol*)